The Tribeca Family Festival is proud to screen a collection of short films made by young filmmakers. Downtown Youth Behind the Camera is presented as part of the Festival’s commitment to giving young filmmakers a venue for their creativity, and encouraging them to express themselves through this vital art form.

Following the screening, the participating student filmmakers will be led in a discussion by Andrew Renzi, director of the World Premier Documentary Fishtail.  Andrew’s narrative feature debut, Franny, starring Richard Gere, Dakota Fanning, Theo James, and Clarke Peters will wrap principle photography in May 2014. Franny was selected to the 2013 Sundance Screenwriters Lab and is the recipient of a Cinereach Writer’s Grant.


The Tribeca Family Festival gratefully acknowledges the youth programs and their teachers and advisors who have contributed to this program:

Children’s Museum of the Arts – Teaching Artists: Joe Vena, Emily Collins, Sean Dunn, Ariela Kader, Talia Singer, Georgia Sherwin and Eric Muscosky

  • Manhattan Youth After-School
  • Beware of the Magic Diary – Teaching Artist – Jamie Watkins and Justin Perkins
  • A Regular Monday Morning – Teaching Artist – Theseus Roche, Louie Pearlman and Cory Antiel

New York International Children’s Film Festival Instructed and produced by Aaron Hughes 

Take Two Film Academy at Leman Prep. School Teaching Artist – Megan Kiefer

PROGRAM

Beware the Magic Diary (3:14) Manhattan Youth After-School

Filmmakers: Isabel Kurzweil, Aurelia Black, Eden Turner, Bogdan Gerasymenko, Tula Singer, Elle Amatullah, Stella Vasseur, Lauren Eliseo and Carys Williams

Curiosity (2:10) Take Two Film Academy

Filmmakers: Nathaniel Steen, Alexan der Steen, Magda Kubik, Sierra Lavine, Ophir Livnat, Lucas Heinrich, Hunter Ostergaard and Alexia Hartogensis

Night of the Creature (7:01) CMA Films

Filmmakers: Nathan Economu, Lucas Economu, Emmet Levin, Isabella Gordon, Hollis Currin, Francis Currin, Michael Elkyam, Hugo Segal, Dashiell Beber-Turkel, Beckett Quirk, Alexis Brown, Roman Musso, Sage Lewit, Talia Kampton, Ryder Freitag-Weinstock, Daniel Lewis, Reina McNutt and Koby Lee

Super Advanced Science Class and the Frankenhand New York International Children’s Film Festival    (3:56)

Filmmakers: Zhabina Davila, Maia Dejkanovic, Milan Dejkanovic, Henry Gillis, Lili Kolton-Shaffer, Ruthie Kolton-Shaffer, Caroline Lamborn, Declan Miele-Howell, Beckett O'Brien, Neve O'Brien, Hunter Oliveira-Fairman, Harrison Picallo, Eason Rytter, Noah Savage and Taiyo Sorenson

The Adventures of Seymour & Jamie (5:59)

Filmmakers: Charlie Pomerantz and Bradley Kaufman

A Regular Monday Morning (3:33) Manhattan Youth After-School

Filmmakers:  Aliyah Riggs, Lauren Picone, Alex Picone and Imogen Roche 

*The following film may contain scenes that could be scary for young children.

I Hear Humming (3:25)Take Two Film Academy

Filmmakers: Sofia Garcia-Peña, Sofia Bagdade, Alexia Hartogensis, Nathaniel Steen, Alexander Steen, Lillie Steen

For more information on this event please email us at Family@tribecafilmfestival.org